CAREC Secretariat

Asian Development Bank, CAREC Unit
6 ADB Avenue, Mandaluyong City, Metro Manila 1550, Philippines
Telephone: +632-632-5072
Fax: +632-636-2387
Guoliang Wu
Unit Head, CAREC

Country Contact Persons

Afghanistan

National Focal Point

Name
Mr. Mohammad Khalid Payenda
Designation
Deputy Minister for Finance
Department
Ministry of Finance
Address
Kabul, Afghanistan
T:
Telephone Number
+93-704-549-825
Contact
khalid.payenda@mof.gov.af

Sector Focal Point - Transport

Name
Mr. Nematullah Haidari
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Public Works
Address
Kabul, Afghanistan
T:
Telephone Number
+93-747-686818
Contact
nhaidari@mopw.gov.af

Sector Focal Point - Trade Facilitation

Name
Mr. Ahmad Reshad Popal
Designation
Director General for Customs
Organization
Ministry of Finance
Address
Kabul, Afghanistan
T:
Telephone Number
+93 799 455 147
Contact
reshad_po@yahoo.com

Sector Focal Point - Energy

Name
Mr. Amanullah Ghalib
Designation
Chief Executive Officer
Organization
Da Afghanistan Breshna Shirkat
Address
Kabul, Afghanistan
T:
Telephone Number
+93 788 719 081
Contact
amanghalib-mew@hotmail.com

Sector Focal Point - Trade Policy

Name
Ms. Kamila Sidiqi
Designation
Deputy Minister for Commerce
Organization
Ministry of Commerce and Industries
Address
Kabul, Afghanistan
T:
Telephone Number
+93 020 250 0336
Contact
kamila.sidiqi@moci.gov.af

National Focal Point Advisor

Name
Mr. Sulaiman Ghafoori
Designation
Advisor to the CAREC NFP in Afghanistan
T:
Telephone Number
+93 799 321 481
Contact
sulaiman.ghafoori@gmail.com

Regional Cooperation Coordinator

To be nominated

Azerbaijan

National Focal Point

Name
Mr. Sahib Mammadov
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Economy
Address
40 Uzeyir Hajibeyov Str. House of Government Baku, AZ 1000 Azerbaijan
T:
Telephone Number
+ 99412 4933706
F:
Fax Number
+ 99412 4933506
Contact
ashraf.kuliyev@gmail.com

Sector Focal Point - Transport

Name
Mr. Elvin Mammadov
Designation
Chief Advisor
Department
Transport Policy and Economy Department
Organization
Ministry of Transport, Communication, and High Technologies
Address
1054 Tbilisi Ave. Baku, 1122 Azerbaijan
T:
Telephone Number
+99412 5303960
Contact
mammadli.999@gmail.com

Sector Focal Point - Trade Facilitation

Name
Mr. Dilavar Farzaliyev
Designation
Head
Department
International Relations Department
Organization
State Customs Committee
Address
2 Inshaatchilar Ave. Baku AZ 1073
T:
Telephone Number
+994-12-404-2224
F:
Fax Number
+994-12-404-2225
Contact
international@customs.gov.az

Sector Focal Point - Energy

Name
Mr. Samir Veliyev
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Energy
Address
40 U. Hajibeyov St. Baku AZ 1000
T:
Telephone Number
(+99412) 5981653 (ext. 168)
Contact
samir.valiyev@minenergy.gov.az

Sector Focal Point - Trade Policy

Name
Mr. Elnur Abbasov
Designation
Head
Department
Trade Policy Division
Organization
Ministry of Economy
Address
40 U. Hajibeyov St. Baku 1000 Azerbaijan
T:
Telephone Number
+99412 4938867 (ext. 2031)
Contact
elnur.abbasov@economy.gov.az

National Focal Point Advisor

Name
Mr. Ashraf Kuliyev
Organization
Ministry of Economy and Industry
Address
Government House 40 U. Hajibeyov St Baku AZ 1000
T:
Telephone Number
+994-50-313-6535
Contact
ashraf.kuliyev@gmail.com

Regional Cooperation Coordinator

To be nominated

People's Republic of China

National Focal Point

Name
Mr. Liu Weihua
Designation
Deputy Director General
Department
International Department
Organization
Ministry of Finance
Address
#3 Sanlihe Street, Xicheng District Beijing 100820 People's Republic of China
T:
Telephone Number
+86 10 6855 2477
F:
Fax Number
+86 10 6855 2061
Contact
liuweihua@mof.gov.cn

Sector Focal Point - Transport

Name
Mr. Ren Weimin
Designation
Director General
Department
Department of International Cooperation
Organization
Ministry of Transport
Address
Beijing, PRC
T:
Telephone Number
+86-10-6529-2202

Sector Focal Point - Trade Facilitation

Name
Mr. Liu Jian
Designation
Deputy Director General
Department
International Cooperation Department
Organization
General Administration of PRC Customs
Address
Beijing, PRC
T:
Telephone Number
+8610-65195469
F:
Fax Number
+8610-65195307
Contact
customsprc@gmail.com

Sector Focal Point - Energy

Name
Mr. Zou Yiqiao
Designation
Director General
Department
Department of International Cooperation
Organization
National Energy Administration
Address
Beijing, PRC
T:
Telephone Number
+8610-68502237
F:
Fax Number
+8610-68502350
Contact
ljxbrandy0927@gmail.com

Sector Focal Point - Trade Policy

Name
Mr. Zhang Shaogang
Designation
Director General
Department
Department of International Trade and Economic Affairs
Organization
Ministry of Commerce
Address
Beijing, PRC
T:
Telephone Number
+8610-65197706
F:
Fax Number
+8610-65197903
Contact
zhangshaogang@mofcom.gov.cn

National Focal Point Advisor

To be nominated

Regional Cooperation Coordinator

To be nominated

Georgia

National Focal Point

Name
Mr. Genadi Arveladze
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
Address
10a Chovelidze Str. Tbilisi, 0108, Georgia
T:
Telephone Number
+995 32 2991081
Contact
garveladze@moesd.gov.ge

Sector Focal Point - Transport

Name
Ms. Ketevan Salukvadze
Designation
Head
Department
Transport and Logistics Development Policy Department
Organization
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
Address
10a Chovelidze Str. Tbilisi, 0108, Georgia
T:
Telephone Number
+995 32 2991150
Contact
ksalukvadze@moesd.gov.ge

Sector Focal Point - Trade Facilitation

Name
Mr. Samson Uridia
Designation
Head
Department
International Relations Department, Revenue Service of Georgia
Organization
Ministry of Finance
Address
16 V.Gorgasali Str. Tbilisi, 0108, Georgia
T:
Telephone Number
+995 32 2262901
Contact
s.uridia@rs.ge

Sector Focal Point - Energy

Name
Mr. David Sharikadze
Designation
Head
Department
Energy Department
Organization
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
Address
2, Sanapiro Str. Tbilisi, 0108, Georgia
T:
Telephone Number
+995 32 2357823
Contact
d.sharikadze@moesd.gov.ge

Sector Focal Point - Trade Policy

Name
Ms. Mariam Gabunia
Designation
Acting Head
Department
International Trade Policy Department
Organization
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
Address
10a Chovelidze Str. Tbilisi, 0108, Georgia
T:
Telephone Number
+995 32 2991103
Contact
mgabunia@moesd.gov.ge

National Focal Point Advisor

To be nominated

Regional Cooperation Coordinator

Name
Ms. Ekaterine Koroshinadze
Organization
Georgia Resident Mission - Asian Development Bank
Address
1, G. Tabidze Street, Freedom Square, 0114 Tbilisi, Georgia
T:
Telephone Number
+995 322 250619 Ext: 112, +995599555152 (Mobile)
Contact
ekoroshinadze.consultant@adb.org

Kazakhstan

National Focal Point

Name
Mr. Ruslan Dalenov
Designation
First Vice Minister
Organization
Ministry of National Economy
Address
The House of Ministries Orynbor str 8, Entrance 7 010000 Astana The Republic of Kazakhstan
T:
Telephone Number
+7-7172-742-913

Sector Focal Point - Transport

Name
Mr. Roman Sklyar
Designation
Vice-Minister
Organization
Ministry of Investments and Development
Address
Kabanbay Batyr Dangyly 32/1 010000 Astana
T:
Telephone Number
+7 (717) 275-40-03
F:
Fax Number
+7 (717) 275-40-33
Contact
mid@mid.gov.kz

Sector Focal Point - Trade Facilitation

Name
Ms. Gosman Amrin
Designation
Deputy Chairman
Department
State Revenue Committee
Organization
Ministry of Finance
Address
Beibitshilik Koshesy 10 010000 Astana
T:
Telephone Number
+7 (717) 270-99-82
Contact
samat.apenov@customs.kz

Sector Focal Point - Energy

Name
Mr. Bakhytzhan Dzhaksaliyev
Designation
Vice Minister
Organization
Ministry of Energy
Address
Astana, Kazakhstan
T:
Telephone Number
+7 (717) 297-69-85
Contact
m.kalabaeva@energo.gov.kz

Sector Focal Point - Trade Policy

To be nominated

National Focal Point Advisor

Name
Mr. Askar Kanapin
Designation
Advisor to the CAREC NFP for Kazakhstan
Address
8 Orynbor str., 7th entrance, room 324 010000 Astana
T:
Telephone Number
+7-7172-74-29-90
F:
Fax Number
+7-7172-74-35-21
Contact
kanapinas@gmail.com

Regional Cooperation Coordinator

Name
Ms. Guldana Sadykova
Designation
Senior Regional Cooperation Coordinator
Organization
ADB Kazakhstan Resident Mission
Address
12 Samal, Astana Tower Business Center 20th fl., 010000, Republic of Kazakhstan
T:
Telephone Number
+ 77172709701
F:
Fax Number
+7 7172-328343
Contact
gsadykova.consultant@adb.org

Kyrgyz Republic

National Focal Point

Name
Mr. Almaz Sazbakov
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Economy
Address
106 Chuy Avenue Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic
T:
Telephone Number
+996 312 62-05-76
F:
Fax Number
+996 312 66-18-37
Contact
sazbakov_a@yahoo.com

Sector Focal Point - Transport

Name
Mr. Azimkan Jusubaliev
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Transport and Road
Address
42 Isanova St. Bishkek 720017
T:
Telephone Number
+996-312-31-41-45
F:
Fax Number
+996-312-31-41-03

Sector Focal Point - Trade Facilitation

Name
Mr. Altynbek Torutaev
Designation
First Deputy Chairman
Organization
State Customs Service
Address
Baitik Batyr St. 4a Bishkek 720020 Kyrgyz Republic
T:
Telephone Number
+996-312-512-107
F:
Fax Number
+996-312-512-463
Contact
papers@customs.gov.kg

Sector Focal Point - Energy

Name
Mr. Azamat Omorov
Designation
Deputy Chairman
Organization
State Committee on Industry, Energy, and Subsoil Management
Address
Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic
T:
Telephone Number
+996-312-561-822
F:
Fax Number
+996-312-562-028
Contact
aomorov@mail.ru

Sector Focal Point - Trade Policy

Name
Mr. Almaz Sazbakov
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Economy
Address
106 Chuy Avenue Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic
T:
Telephone Number
+996 312 62-05-76
F:
Fax Number
+996 312 66-18-37
Contact
sazbakov_a@yahoo.com

National Focal Point Advisor

Name
Mr. Meder Turgunbekov
Organization
Ministry of Economy
Address
106 Chuy Avenue Bishkek
Contact
takenuchi@mail.ru

Regional Cooperation Coordinator

Name
Ms. Aidana Berdybekova
Organization
ADB Kyrgyz Republic Resident Mission
Address
52-54 Orozbekov Street Bishkek 720040
T:
Telephone Number
+996-312-624-195, 900-445 ext. 122
F:
Fax Number
+996-312-624-196
Contact
aberdybekova.consultant@adb.org

Mongolia

National Focal Point

Name
Mr. Batkhuu Idesh
Designation
Director General
Department
Development Financing Department
Organization
Ministry of Finance
Address
Government Building II, Danzan Street 5/1, Ulaanbaatar 15160, Mongolia
T:
Telephone Number
+976 51 262272
F:
Fax Number
+976 51 262272
Contact
batkhuu_i@mof.gov.mn

Sector Focal Point - Transport

Name
Mr. Mergen Rentsendorj
Designation
Director General
Department
Strategic Policy, Planning and Cooperation Department
Organization
Ministry of Roads and Transportation Development
Address
MRT Building Chinggis Avenue 11, Sukhbaatar District Ulaanbaatar 14251, Mongolia
T:
Telephone Number
+976 51 263400
F:
Fax Number
+976 11 312315
Contact
mergen@mrtd.gov.mn

Sector Focal Point - Trade Facilitation

Name
Mr. Batbold Asralt
Designation
Director General
Organization
Mongolian Customs General Administration
Address
MCGA Building, Ikh Toiruu 81/1, Sukhbaatar District, Ulaanbaatar 14193, Mongolia
T:
Telephone Number
+976 11 350060
F:
Fax Number
+976 11 350060
Contact
icd.mcga@gmail.com

Sector Focal Point - Energy

Name
Mr. Myagmarsuren Bayarmagnai
Designation
Director General
Department
Public Administration and Management Department
Organization
Ministry of Energy
Address
Government Building 14, Chinggis Avenue, Khan-Uul District, Ulaanbaatar 17060, Mongolia
T:
Telephone Number
+976 62263046
F:
Fax Number
+976 70043479
Contact
bayarmagnai@energy.gov.mn

Sector Focal Point - Trade Policy

Name
Mr. Vorshilov Enkhbold
Designation
Director General
Department
Department of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation
Organization
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Address
Government Building-2 Peace Avenue 7A Ulaanbaatar 14210, Mongolia
T:
Telephone Number
976 51 262085
F:
Fax Number
+976 51 263333
Contact
dep07-1@mfa.gov.mn

National Focal Point Advisor

Name
Ms. Battseveen Enkhmaa
Designation
Advisor to the CAREC NFP
Department
Development Financing Department
Organization
Ministry of Finance
Address
Government Building-II Danzan's Street 5/1 Ulaanbaatar 15160, Mongolia
T:
Telephone Number
+976 51 263442
F:
Fax Number
+976 51 263442
Contact
enkhmaa_b@mof.gov.mn

Regional Cooperation Coordinator

To be nominated

Pakistan

National Focal Point

Name
Mr. Syed Mujtaba Hussain
Designation
Joint Secretary
Department
Economic Affairs Division
Organization
Ministry of Finance, Revenue, Economic Affairs, Statistics, and Privatization
Address
Room No. 403, C Block Pak Secretariat, 44000 Islamabad, Pakistan
T:
Telephone Number
92 51 9203815
F:
Fax Number
+92 51 9218976

Sector Focal Point - Transport

Name
Mr. Altaf Asghar
Designation
Joint Secretary
Organization
Ministry of Communications
Address
D-Block, Pak-Secretariat, Islamabad, Pakistan
T:
Telephone Number
+92-51 9203738
Contact
altafasghar@gmail.com

Sector Focal Point - Trade Facilitation

Name
Dr. Fareed Iqbal Qureshi
Designation
Chief (Facilitation and Compliance)
Organization
Federal Board of Revenue, Government of Pakistan
Address
Islamabad, Pakistan
T:
Telephone Number
+92-51-920-5103
Contact
sth8691@gmail.com

Sector Focal Point - Energy

Name
Mr. Zafar Abbas
Designation
Joint Secretary
Organization
Ministry of Water and Power
Address
Islamabad, Pakistan
T:
Telephone Number
+92 51 9103953
F:
Fax Number
+92 51 9103943
Contact
jsntdc@hotmail.com

Sector Focal Point - Trade Policy

Name
Mr. Shafiq Ahmad Shahzad
Designation
Deputy Secretary
Organization
Ministry of Commerce
Address
Islamabad, Pakistan
T:
Telephone Number
+92 51 9210577
Contact
shafiqshahzad@gmail.com

National Focal Point Advisor

Name
Mr. Nasruminallah Mian
Designation
Senior Programs Officer
Organization
ADB Pakistan Resident Mission
Address
Level 8, North Wing, Serena Business Complex Khayaban-e-Suhurwardy, G-5 Islamabad, Pakistan
T:
Telephone Number
+92 51 2087229, +92 345 850 1606
Contact
nmian@adb.org

Regional Cooperation Coordinator

To be nominated

Tajikistan

National Focal Point

Name
Mr. Nematullo Hikmatullozoda
Designation
Minister
Organization
Ministry of Economic Development and Trade
Address
37 Bokhtar Street, Dushanbe 734002 Tajikistan
T:
Telephone Number
+992-37-227-34-34
F:
Fax Number
+992-37-227-8597
Contact
nburiev@gmail.com

Sector Focal Point - Transport

Name
Mr. Suhrob Mirzoev
Designation
First Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Transport
Address
14 Aini Street, Dushanbe, 734042, Tajikistan
T:
Telephone Number
+992-37-2211267
F:
Fax Number
+992-37-2212003
Contact
suhrob63@mail.ru

Sector Focal Point - Trade Facilitation

Name
Mr. Alisher Karimov
Designation
Deputy Head
Department
Customs Control Department
Organization
Customs Service
Address
50 Bukhoro St. Dushanbe 734025 Tajikistan
T:
Telephone Number
+992-37-221-3923
F:
Fax Number
+992-37-2230784
Contact
karimov715@mail.ru

Sector Focal Point - Energy

Name
Mr. Jamshed Shoimzoda
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Energy and Water Resources
Address
5/1 Shamsi Street, Dushanbe, 734064, Tajikistan
T:
Telephone Number
+992-37-2359768
F:
Fax Number
+992-37-2360304
Contact
j.shoimov@mail.ru

Sector Focal Point - Trade Policy

Name
Mr. Zuhrudin Kenjaev
Designation
Head
Department
Main Department of Trade Policy and Consumer Market
Organization
Ministry of Economic Development and Trade
Address
Dushanbe, Tajikistan
T:
Telephone Number
+992-37-221-1178
F:
Fax Number
+992-37-221-1178
Contact
z.kenjaev@list.ru

National Focal Point Advisor

Name
Mr. Rustam Aminjanov
Organization
Ministry of Economic Development and Trade
Address
37 Bokhtar Street, Dushanbe 734002 Tajikistan
T:
Telephone Number
+992-918-618-034
F:
Fax Number
+992-37-227-8597
Contact
ramini@mail.ru

Regional Cooperation Coordinator

Name
Ms. Ganjina Fazilova
Organization
ADB Tajikistan Resident Mission
Address
45 Sovetskaya Street Dushanbe 734001
T:
Telephone Number
+992-372-210558, +992-9192-30872
F:
Fax Number
+992-372-289128
Contact
gfazilova.consultant@adb.org

Turkmenistan

National Focal Point

Name
Mr. Batyr Bazarov
Designation
Minister
Organization
Ministry of Finance and Economics
Address
156, Archabil Avenue, 744000 Ashgabat, Turkmenistan
T:
Telephone Number
+993-12-39-43-53
F:
Fax Number
+993-12-98-21-91
Contact
mft.int@online.tm

Sector Focal Point - Transport

Name
Mr. Guvanchali Bayramov
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Railway Transport
Address
162 Archabil Avenue, Ashgabat 744000 Turkmenistan
T:
Telephone Number
+933-12-39-04-05
F:
Fax Number
+933-12-94-18-75
Contact
tde@online.tm

Sector Focal Point - Trade Facilitation

Name
Mr. Rovshen Nuryagdyyev
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Finance
Address
156 Archabil Avenue, 744000 Ashgabat, Turkmenistan
T:
Telephone Number
+993-12-39-44-18
F:
Fax Number
+993 12 98-21-33
Contact
mft.int@online.tm

Sector Focal Point - Energy

Name
Mr. Batyr Hudayberdyyev
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Energy
Address
55, 2022 Street Ashgabat 744000, Turkmenistan
T:
Telephone Number
+933-12-37-93-59
F:
Fax Number
+993-12-37-94-32
Contact
tm.energy@mail.ru

Sector Focal Point - Trade Policy

Name
Mr. Begench Gochmollayev
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Trade and Foreign Economic Relations
Address
52 Archabil Street, Ashgabat 744000 Turkmenistan
T:
Telephone Number
+933-12-44-64-54
F:
Fax Number
+933-12-44-65-64
Contact
wes.analiz.tm@gmail.com

National Focal Point Advisor

Name
Mr. Durdy Ilamanov
Address
Turkmenistan
T:
Telephone Number
+ 993 66 18 77 78
F:
Fax Number
+ 993 12 98 21 65
Contact
dilamanov@gmail.com

Regional Cooperation Coordinator

To be nominated

Uzbekistan

National Focal Point

Name
Mr. Shukhrat Vafaev
Designation
Executive Director of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development and Deputy Chairman
Organization
State Committee for Investments
T:
Telephone Number
(998 71) 238-5646
F:
Fax Number
(998 71) 238-52-00
Contact
svafaev@ufrd.uz

Sector Focal Point - Transport

Name
Mr. Azizbek Salakhiddinov
Designation
Acting Head
Department
Department of Development of Transit Potential, Logistics, and Transport Corridors
Organization
Ministry for Foreign Trade
Address
100047, Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Istiqlol Str.51
T:
Telephone Number
+998 71 238-50-34
Contact
mf87@mft.uz

Sector Focal Point - Trade Facilitation

Name
Mr. Rovshankhon Akromov
Designation
Head
Department
International Customs Cooperation Department
Organization
State Customs Committee
T:
Telephone Number
+998-71-120-76-22
Contact
ravshan@customs.uz

Sector Focal Point - Energy

Name
Mr. Abdyrashid Mirsaev
Designation
Head
Department
National Dispatching Center
Organization
JS Uzbekenergo Company
Address
100000, Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Istiqlol Str. 6
T:
Telephone Number
+998 71 236-62-50
Contact
mirzaevat@uzbekenergo.uz

Sector Focal Point - Trade Policy

Name
Ms. Nargiza Zufarova
Designation
Sector Chief
Department
Protective Measures, Antidumping and Compensation Duties Department
Organization
Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade
T:
Telephone Number
+998-71-238-5025
F:
Fax Number
+998-71-238-5200
Contact
nargiza.zufarova@mfer.uz

National Focal Point Advisor

Name
Mr. Nadir Safaev
Address
Government House, Tashkent, 700008 Uzbekistan
T:
Telephone Number
+998-71-239-8742
F:
Fax Number
+998-71-139-8156
Contact
Safaev.N@gov.uz

Regional Cooperation Coordinator

To be nominated

Sector Contact Persons

Sector Focal Point - Transport

Afghanistan

Name
Mr. Nematullah Haidari
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Public Works
Address
Kabul, Afghanistan
T:
Telephone Number
+93-747-686818
Contact
nhaidari@mopw.gov.af

Azerbaijan

Name
Mr. Elvin Mammadov
Designation
Chief Advisor
Department
Transport Policy and Economy Department
Organization
Ministry of Transport, Communication, and High Technologies
Address
1054 Tbilisi Ave. Baku, 1122 Azerbaijan
T:
Telephone Number
+99412 5303960
Contact
mammadli.999@gmail.com

People's Republic of China

Name
Mr. Ren Weimin
Designation
Director General
Department
Department of International Cooperation
Organization
Ministry of Transport
Address
Beijing, PRC
T:
Telephone Number
+86-10-6529-2202

Georgia

Name
Ms. Ketevan Salukvadze
Designation
Head
Department
Transport and Logistics Development Policy Department
Organization
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
Address
10a Chovelidze Str. Tbilisi, 0108, Georgia
T:
Telephone Number
+995 32 2991150
Contact
ksalukvadze@moesd.gov.ge

Kazakhstan

Name
Mr. Roman Sklyar
Designation
Vice-Minister
Organization
Ministry of Investments and Development
Address
Kabanbay Batyr Dangyly 32/1 010000 Astana
T:
Telephone Number
+7 (717) 275-40-03
F:
Fax Number
+7 (717) 275-40-33
Contact
mid@mid.gov.kz

Kyrgyz Republic

Name
Mr. Azimkan Jusubaliev
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Transport and Road
Address
42 Isanova St. Bishkek 720017
T:
Telephone Number
+996-312-31-41-45
F:
Fax Number
+996-312-31-41-03

Mongolia

Name
Mr. Mergen Rentsendorj
Designation
Director General
Department
Strategic Policy, Planning and Cooperation Department
Organization
Ministry of Roads and Transportation Development
Address
MRT Building Chinggis Avenue 11, Sukhbaatar District Ulaanbaatar 14251, Mongolia
T:
Telephone Number
+976 51 263400
F:
Fax Number
+976 11 312315
Contact
mergen@mrtd.gov.mn

Pakistan

Name
Mr. Altaf Asghar
Designation
Joint Secretary
Organization
Ministry of Communications
Address
D-Block, Pak-Secretariat, Islamabad, Pakistan
T:
Telephone Number
+92-51 9203738
Contact
altafasghar@gmail.com

Tajikistan

Name
Mr. Suhrob Mirzoev
Designation
First Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Transport
Address
14 Aini Street, Dushanbe, 734042, Tajikistan
T:
Telephone Number
+992-37-2211267
F:
Fax Number
+992-37-2212003
Contact
suhrob63@mail.ru

Turkmenistan

Name
Mr. Guvanchali Bayramov
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Railway Transport
Address
162 Archabil Avenue, Ashgabat 744000 Turkmenistan
T:
Telephone Number
+933-12-39-04-05
F:
Fax Number
+933-12-94-18-75
Contact
tde@online.tm

Uzbekistan

Name
Mr. Azizbek Salakhiddinov
Designation
Acting Head
Department
Department of Development of Transit Potential, Logistics, and Transport Corridors
Organization
Ministry for Foreign Trade
Address
100047, Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Istiqlol Str.51
T:
Telephone Number
+998 71 238-50-34
Contact
mf87@mft.uz

Sector Focal Point - Trade Facilitation

Afghanistan

Name
Mr. Ahmad Reshad Popal
Designation
Director General for Customs
Organization
Ministry of Finance
Address
Kabul, Afghanistan
T:
Telephone Number
+93 799 455 147
Contact
reshad_po@yahoo.com

Azerbaijan

Name
Mr. Dilavar Farzaliyev
Designation
Head
Department
International Relations Department
Organization
State Customs Committee
Address
2 Inshaatchilar Ave. Baku AZ 1073
T:
Telephone Number
+994-12-404-2224
F:
Fax Number
+994-12-404-2225
Contact
international@customs.gov.az

People's Republic of China

Name
Mr. Liu Jian
Designation
Deputy Director General
Department
International Cooperation Department
Organization
General Administration of PRC Customs
Address
Beijing, PRC
T:
Telephone Number
+8610-65195469
F:
Fax Number
+8610-65195307
Contact
customsprc@gmail.com

Georgia

Name
Mr. Samson Uridia
Designation
Head
Department
International Relations Department, Revenue Service of Georgia
Organization
Ministry of Finance
Address
16 V.Gorgasali Str. Tbilisi, 0108, Georgia
T:
Telephone Number
+995 32 2262901
Contact
s.uridia@rs.ge

Kazakhstan

Name
Ms. Gosman Amrin
Designation
Deputy Chairman
Department
State Revenue Committee
Organization
Ministry of Finance
Address
Beibitshilik Koshesy 10 010000 Astana
T:
Telephone Number
+7 (717) 270-99-82
Contact
samat.apenov@customs.kz

Kyrgyz Republic

Name
Mr. Altynbek Torutaev
Designation
First Deputy Chairman
Organization
State Customs Service
Address
Baitik Batyr St. 4a Bishkek 720020 Kyrgyz Republic
T:
Telephone Number
+996-312-512-107
F:
Fax Number
+996-312-512-463
Contact
papers@customs.gov.kg

Mongolia

Name
Mr. Batbold Asralt
Designation
Director General
Organization
Mongolian Customs General Administration
Address
MCGA Building, Ikh Toiruu 81/1, Sukhbaatar District, Ulaanbaatar 14193, Mongolia
T:
Telephone Number
+976 11 350060
F:
Fax Number
+976 11 350060
Contact
icd.mcga@gmail.com

Pakistan

Name
Dr. Fareed Iqbal Qureshi
Designation
Chief (Facilitation and Compliance)
Organization
Federal Board of Revenue, Government of Pakistan
Address
Islamabad, Pakistan
T:
Telephone Number
+92-51-920-5103
Contact
sth8691@gmail.com

Tajikistan

Name
Mr. Alisher Karimov
Designation
Deputy Head
Department
Customs Control Department
Organization
Customs Service
Address
50 Bukhoro St. Dushanbe 734025 Tajikistan
T:
Telephone Number
+992-37-221-3923
F:
Fax Number
+992-37-2230784
Contact
karimov715@mail.ru

Turkmenistan

Name
Mr. Rovshen Nuryagdyyev
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Finance
Address
156 Archabil Avenue, 744000 Ashgabat, Turkmenistan
T:
Telephone Number
+993-12-39-44-18
F:
Fax Number
+993 12 98-21-33
Contact
mft.int@online.tm

Uzbekistan

Name
Mr. Rovshankhon Akromov
Designation
Head
Department
International Customs Cooperation Department
Organization
State Customs Committee
T:
Telephone Number
+998-71-120-76-22
Contact
ravshan@customs.uz

Sector Focal Point - Energy

Afghanistan

Name
Mr. Amanullah Ghalib
Designation
Chief Executive Officer
Organization
Da Afghanistan Breshna Shirkat
Address
Kabul, Afghanistan
T:
Telephone Number
+93 788 719 081
Contact
amanghalib-mew@hotmail.com

Azerbaijan

Name
Mr. Samir Veliyev
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Energy
Address
40 U. Hajibeyov St. Baku AZ 1000
T:
Telephone Number
(+99412) 5981653 (ext. 168)
Contact
samir.valiyev@minenergy.gov.az

People's Republic of China

Name
Mr. Zou Yiqiao
Designation
Director General
Department
Department of International Cooperation
Organization
National Energy Administration
Address
Beijing, PRC
T:
Telephone Number
+8610-68502237
F:
Fax Number
+8610-68502350
Contact
ljxbrandy0927@gmail.com

Georgia

Name
Mr. David Sharikadze
Designation
Head
Department
Energy Department
Organization
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
Address
2, Sanapiro Str. Tbilisi, 0108, Georgia
T:
Telephone Number
+995 32 2357823
Contact
d.sharikadze@moesd.gov.ge

Kazakhstan

Name
Mr. Bakhytzhan Dzhaksaliyev
Designation
Vice Minister
Organization
Ministry of Energy
Address
Astana, Kazakhstan
T:
Telephone Number
+7 (717) 297-69-85
Contact
m.kalabaeva@energo.gov.kz

Kyrgyz Republic

Name
Mr. Azamat Omorov
Designation
Deputy Chairman
Organization
State Committee on Industry, Energy, and Subsoil Management
Address
Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic
T:
Telephone Number
+996-312-561-822
F:
Fax Number
+996-312-562-028
Contact
aomorov@mail.ru

Mongolia

Name
Mr. Myagmarsuren Bayarmagnai
Designation
Director General
Department
Public Administration and Management Department
Organization
Ministry of Energy
Address
Government Building 14, Chinggis Avenue, Khan-Uul District, Ulaanbaatar 17060, Mongolia
T:
Telephone Number
+976 62263046
F:
Fax Number
+976 70043479
Contact
bayarmagnai@energy.gov.mn

Pakistan

Name
Mr. Zafar Abbas
Designation
Joint Secretary
Organization
Ministry of Water and Power
Address
Islamabad, Pakistan
T:
Telephone Number
+92 51 9103953
F:
Fax Number
+92 51 9103943
Contact
jsntdc@hotmail.com

Tajikistan

Name
Mr. Jamshed Shoimzoda
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Energy and Water Resources
Address
5/1 Shamsi Street, Dushanbe, 734064, Tajikistan
T:
Telephone Number
+992-37-2359768
F:
Fax Number
+992-37-2360304
Contact
j.shoimov@mail.ru

Turkmenistan

Name
Mr. Batyr Hudayberdyyev
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Energy
Address
55, 2022 Street Ashgabat 744000, Turkmenistan
T:
Telephone Number
+933-12-37-93-59
F:
Fax Number
+993-12-37-94-32
Contact
tm.energy@mail.ru

Uzbekistan

Name
Mr. Abdyrashid Mirsaev
Designation
Head
Department
National Dispatching Center
Organization
JS Uzbekenergo Company
Address
100000, Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Istiqlol Str. 6
T:
Telephone Number
+998 71 236-62-50
Contact
mirzaevat@uzbekenergo.uz

Sector Focal Point - Trade Policy

Afghanistan

Name
Ms. Kamila Sidiqi
Designation
Deputy Minister for Commerce
Organization
Ministry of Commerce and Industries
Address
Kabul, Afghanistan
T:
Telephone Number
+93 020 250 0336
Contact
kamila.sidiqi@moci.gov.af

Azerbaijan

Name
Mr. Elnur Abbasov
Designation
Head
Department
Trade Policy Division
Organization
Ministry of Economy
Address
40 U. Hajibeyov St. Baku 1000 Azerbaijan
T:
Telephone Number
+99412 4938867 (ext. 2031)
Contact
elnur.abbasov@economy.gov.az

People's Republic of China

Name
Mr. Zhang Shaogang
Designation
Director General
Department
Department of International Trade and Economic Affairs
Organization
Ministry of Commerce
Address
Beijing, PRC
T:
Telephone Number
+8610-65197706
F:
Fax Number
+8610-65197903
Contact
zhangshaogang@mofcom.gov.cn

Georgia

Name
Ms. Mariam Gabunia
Designation
Acting Head
Department
International Trade Policy Department
Organization
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
Address
10a Chovelidze Str. Tbilisi, 0108, Georgia
T:
Telephone Number
+995 32 2991103
Contact
mgabunia@moesd.gov.ge

Kazakhstan

To be nominated

Kyrgyz Republic

Name
Mr. Almaz Sazbakov
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Economy
Address
106 Chuy Avenue Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic
T:
Telephone Number
+996 312 62-05-76
F:
Fax Number
+996 312 66-18-37
Contact
sazbakov_a@yahoo.com

Mongolia

Name
Mr. Vorshilov Enkhbold
Designation
Director General
Department
Department of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation
Organization
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Address
Government Building-2 Peace Avenue 7A Ulaanbaatar 14210, Mongolia
T:
Telephone Number
976 51 262085
F:
Fax Number
+976 51 263333
Contact
dep07-1@mfa.gov.mn

Pakistan

Name
Mr. Shafiq Ahmad Shahzad
Designation
Deputy Secretary
Organization
Ministry of Commerce
Address
Islamabad, Pakistan
T:
Telephone Number
+92 51 9210577
Contact
shafiqshahzad@gmail.com

Tajikistan

Name
Mr. Zuhrudin Kenjaev
Designation
Head
Department
Main Department of Trade Policy and Consumer Market
Organization
Ministry of Economic Development and Trade
Address
Dushanbe, Tajikistan
T:
Telephone Number
+992-37-221-1178
F:
Fax Number
+992-37-221-1178
Contact
z.kenjaev@list.ru

Turkmenistan

Name
Mr. Begench Gochmollayev
Designation
Deputy Minister
Organization
Ministry of Trade and Foreign Economic Relations
Address
52 Archabil Street, Ashgabat 744000 Turkmenistan
T:
Telephone Number
+933-12-44-64-54
F:
Fax Number
+933-12-44-65-64
Contact
wes.analiz.tm@gmail.com

Uzbekistan

Name
Ms. Nargiza Zufarova
Designation
Sector Chief
Department
Protective Measures, Antidumping and Compensation Duties Department
Organization
Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade
T:
Telephone Number
+998-71-238-5025
F:
Fax Number
+998-71-238-5200
Contact
nargiza.zufarova@mfer.uz

Multilateral Working Group

Asian Development Bank

Name
Mr. Guoliang Wu
Designation
Unit Head, CAREC
Department
Regional Cooperation and Operations Coordination Division
Organization
Central and West Asia Department, Asian Development Bank
Address
6 ADB Avenue Mandaluyong City Metro Manila Philippines
T:
Telephone Number
+632-632-5072
F:
Fax Number
+632-636-2387
Contact
guoliangwu@adb.org

European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Name
Mr. Agris Preimanis
Designation
Office of the Chief Economist
Address
United Kingdom
Contact
Preimana@ebrd.com

International Monetary Fund

Name
Mr. Kevin Ross
Designation
Senior Economist
Department
Middle East and Central Asia Department
Address
700 19th St., NW Washington, DC 20431 United States
T:
Telephone Number
+1-202-623-5672
Contact
KROSS@imf.org
Name
Mr. Albert Jaeger
Designation
Advisor
Department
Middle East and Central Asia Department
Address
700 19th St., NW Washington, DC 20431 United States
T:
Telephone Number
+1-202-623-5643
Contact
AJAEGER@imf.org

Islamic Development Bank

Name
Mr. Khaled Al-Dheeb
Designation
Projects Officer
Address
67 Alteke-bi St. Almaty Kazakhstan
T:
Telephone Number
+7-727-272-7000
F:
Fax Number
+7-727-250-1303
Contact
khaled_1210@hotmail.com
Name
Mr. Hisham Maarouf
Designation
Director
Department
Regional Office in Almaty
Address
67 Alteke-bi St. Almaty Kazakhstan
T:
Telephone Number
+7-727-272-7000
F:
Fax Number
+7-727-250-1303
Contact
hmaarouf@isdb.org

United Nations Development Programme

Name
Ms. Ozlem Altug
Designation
Country Programme Specialist (Central Asia, Russian Federation, Romania)
Department
Istanbul Regional Hub Regional Bureau for Europe and CIS
Address
Istanbul, Turkey
T:
Telephone Number
+90 (850) 2882 301
Contact
ozlem.altug@undp.org
Name
Ms. Matilda Dimovksa
Designation
Country Office Support Team Leader, Istanbul Regional Hub
Department
Regional Bureau for Europe and the CIS
Address
Key Plaza, Abide-i Hurriyet Cad. Istiklal Sok. No:11 Sisli, 34381, Istanbul, Turkey
T:
Telephone Number
+90 (850) 2882 301
Contact
matilda.dimovska@undp.org

World Bank

Name
Mr. Paul Vallely
Designation
Program Leader (Connectivity and Infrastructure)
Department
Central Asia Regional Office
Address
Washington, DC; United States
T:
Telephone Number
+7 727 377 8220
F:
Fax Number
+7 727 3778 27
Contact
pvallely@worldbank.org